Breast Implant Removals & Revisions

Topics
Find Answers to Commonly Asked Questions
Topics
Expert Advice Plastic Surgery

Question

I had breast implants almost 30 yrs ago, now one has deflated, I can't find the surgeon who did it, Is there danger to get this done right away?

Answer

I presume you had saline implants, and there is no real risk with deflation. On the other hand, the "pocket" which it occupied, also called a "capsule", will shrink. If you plan having a replacement it is usually easier to do that early after deflation. Your options are: Do nothing, Have both implants removed, or Have both replaced..generally a relatively simple out-patient procedure. I no longer do surgery such as this, but am in an excellent group...the largest in the Mid-South, and can certainly recommend a super surgeon. Call or contact me should you wish. Allen Hughes, M.D.

Expert Advice Plastic Surgury


Most popular procedures on Perfect Yourself: liposuction, breast augmentation, face lifts, rhinoplasty, tummy tucks
 
Be sure to also visit our Expert Advice page where you can find great questions from real visitors, Answered by real plastic surgeons, cosmetic dentists, and skin rejuvenation specialists.
 


>